Neon AR Privacy Policy

 

Last Modified: October 9, 2017

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Clause                                                                                                                                                                                                 

1......... Introduction

2......... Scope of Privacy Policy

3......... Types of Information collected and How We Collect It

4......... Additional Information about Information Collection and Processing

5......... Minors and Children Under Age 13

6......... Our Use of Your Information

7......... Sharing Information with Third Parties

8......... Accessing and Modifying Your Information

9......... Protecting Your Information

10....... Your Privacy Rights (California Residents)

11....... [European Users

12....... Changes to Privacy Policy

13....... Contact Us

 

1.     Introduction

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Neon AR (“Neon AR”) may collect, store, use and share information (including Personally Identifiable Information (as defined below)) gathered when you are using our Service.  The term “Service” includes the website [www.neon.fyi] and its related sub-domains and subsites, Neon AR’s related mobile device application, and any related content, software, applications, widgets, materials and/or services made available by Neon AR.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the terms “we,” “us” and “our” refer to Neon AR, and “you” refers to you, as a user of the Service (a “User”).

This Privacy Policy also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personally Identifiable Information (as defined below) and how you can access and update this information.  Your use of this Service indicates that you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use available at [https://www.neon.fyi/privacy-policy and https://www.neon.fyi/terms-of-service], and consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information and other information as described in this Privacy Policy.  Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set forth in the Terms of Use (located at [https://www.neon.fyi/privacy-policy and https://www.neon.fyi/terms-of-service]).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  By accessing or using this Service, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to abide by this or any future Privacy Policy, do not use or access our Service.

This Privacy Policy contains a Summary of Information Collected for the purposes of providing you a brief description of the types of information we collect. Accordingly, to the extent any conflict exists between the Summary of Information Collected and the Detailed Description of Information Collected and any other terms in this Privacy Policy, the Detailed Description of Information Collected or such other terms of the Privacy Policy shall govern.

Summary of Information Collected

Information collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Access to third party accounts

Facebook account access

Permissions: List of Friends

Twitter account access

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

[Phone number access

Address book access][1]

 

Analytics

Analytics collected directly and Google Analytics

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

 

Contact form

Personal Data: email address, first name and last name

 

Handling activity data

Activity data tracked by your device

Personal Data: movement activity

Hosting and backend infrastructure

Firebase Realtime Database, Firebase Cloud Storage and Firebase Cloud Functions

Personal Data: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Firebase Hosting

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

 

Infrastructure monitoring

Firebase Crash Reporting and Firebase Performance Monitoring

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

 

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets and Facebook Like button and social widgets

Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

 

YouTube button and social widgets

Personal Data: Usage Data

 

Location-based interactions

Geolocation including continuous geolocation and non-continuous geolocation

Personal Data: geographic position

 

Managing contacts and sending messages

Firebase Cloud Messaging and Firebase Notifications

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

MailChimp

Personal Data: email address and telephone number (e.g., if another User allows us to collect information from the address book on their device ­ and you’re one of that User’s contacts ­ we may combine the information we collect from that User’s address book with other information we have collected about you)

 

Registration and authentication

Direct registration

Personal Data: email address, first name and last name

Facebook Authentication and Instagram Authentication

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Firebase Authentication

Personal Data: email address, first name, last name, password, profile picture, social media accounts and username

Social features

Firebase Dynamic Links and Firebase Invites

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Inviting and suggesting friends

Personal Data: various types of Data

Public profile

Personal Data: first name, geographic position, last name, picture and username

 

 

Push notifications

This Application may send push notifications to the User.

 

Contact Information

[Data Owner]

David Urbina

Neon AR

10781 Galvin Street

Culver City, CA 90230

Owner contact email: info@neon.fyi

 

2.     Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications (“Third Party Website”) that you elect to access through the Service or to individuals that we do not manage or employ.  While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Websites.  We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Website you access.

3.     Types of Information collected and How We Collect It

When you use the Service, we may ask you to provide information about yourself to enable us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Service and to provide you with the services and information you request.  

We collect several types of information from and about you, including:

·       information that, taken alone, identifies you and that can be used to contact you, online or offline (“Personally Identifiable Information” or “PII”), which may include, for example, your legal personal or business name, legal physical address and email address;

·       information about you that cannot be used, alone, to identify you, which may include, for example, demographic information including gender, device hardware model, or zip code; and

·       information about your use of our Service, which may include, for example, internet connection, your computer or mobile device and software you use to access our Service, including your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or other device identifiers utilized by you and other Users who use the Service, the time and method utilized to submit a request to a server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the details about the path followed within the Service with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment (“Usage Data”).

Account Information

When you create an Account, you will provide information that could be Personally Identifiable Information, such as your name, username, password, postal address, and email address. You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an Account on the Service and providing Personally Identifiable Information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you, and therefore, you may not be anonymous.

We may use your contact information to send you information about our Service, your Account and our business dealings.  We may also use your contact information to send you promotional emails, including about our products and services.  Our promotional emails tell you how to “opt-out” or “unsubscribe.”[2] We also reserve the right to contact you when we believe it is necessary, such as for Account recovery purposes.

 

User Content

Some features of the Service also allow you to submit “User Content” (as defined in our Service’s Terms of Service).  User Content may also include your Personal Information if you choose to do so (e.g., you upload your name or image to an account page or a user comment).

IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically

We automatically receive and record information from your web browser when you interact with the Service, including your IP address and cookie information.  Generally, the Service automatically collects usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Service.  We may use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.  This type of aggregate data enables us and third parties authorized by us to figure out how often individuals use parts of the Service so that we can analyze and improve them.

Information Collected Using Cookies and Web Beacons

“Cookies” are small data files that are sent to your web browser when you access a website, and the files stored on your device’s hard drive.  We use “session” cookies to keep you logged in while you use our Service, to track your preferences and to track trends and monitor usage and web traffic information on our Service.  These are erased when you close your browser.  We use “persistent” cookies to relate your use of our Service to other information about you and store information about your preferences to make your user experience consistent and customized.  For example, we may create a persistent cookie that includes some basic information about you, like your favorite website locations and whether customer support responded to your inquiry.  These cookies stay on your hard drive until you erase them or they expire and associate your information with your account even if you are logged out.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your settings on the browser settings to refuse cookies or prompt you before accepting cookies.  You can also use your browser settings or other tools to delete cookies you already have.  However, if you disable or refuse cookies, then certain features of our Service may be inaccessible or not function properly.

Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personally Identifiable Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personally Identifiable Information to tell us who you are.  As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Service and may associate that information with your Account if you have one.

Certain features of our Services may use local shared objects (or “flash cookies”).  Flash cookies are small files similar to browser cookies that collect and store information about your preferences and where you browse and what you look at on our Service.  Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser or device settings that are used for browser cookies.  You may adjust your Adobe Flash Player settings to prevent flash cookies from being placed on your hard drive.

This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.  We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer.  For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer.

We may use “clear GIFs” (aka “web beacons” or “pixel tags”) or similar technologies, on our Service or in our communications with you to enable us to know whether you have visited a part of our Service or received a message.  A clear GIF is typically a one-pixel, transparent image (although it can be a visible image as well), located on a website or in an email or other type of message, which is retrieved from a remote website on the Internet enabling the verification of an individual’s viewing or receipt of a website or message.

We do not automatically collect Personally Identifiable Information, but we may tie Personally Identifiable Information with the automatically collected information using the above tools or information collected from other sources.

We may also log information using digital images called web beacons on our Service or in our emails. We may use web beacons to manage cookies, count visits, and to learn what marketing works and what does not.  We may also use web beacons to tell if you open or act on our emails.

We do not track our users across Third Party Websites and thus do not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. However, some Third Party Websites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, certain website browsers allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

 

Information Related to Advertising

To support and enhance the Service, we may serve advertisements, and also allow third parties advertisements, through the Service. These advertisements are sometimes targeted and served to particular users and may come from third party companies called “ad networks.” Ad networks include third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms.

Advertisements served through the Service may be targeted to users who fit a certain general profile category and may be based on (i) anonymized information inferred from information provided to us by a user, including Personally Identifiable Information, (ii) Service usage patterns of particular users, or (iii) your activity on a third party website.  We do not provide Personally Identifiable Information to any ad networks for use outside of the Service.

 

Detailed information on the processing of Personally Identifiable Information

PII is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Access to third party accounts

This type of service allows the Service to access Data from your account on a third party service and perform actions with it.

These services are not activated automatically, but require explicit authorization by the User.

Twitter account access (Twitter, Inc.)

This service allows the Service to connect with the User's account on the Twitter social network, provided by Twitter, Inc.

PII collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Facebook account access (The Service)

This service allows the Service to connect with the User's account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook, Inc.

Permissions asked: List of Friends.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

 

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Analytics collected directly (The Service)

The Service uses an internal analytics system that does not involve third parties.

PII collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of the Service, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

PII collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Contacting the User

Contact form (The Service)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes the Service to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

PII collected: email address, first name and last name.

 

Handling activity data

This type of service allows the Owner to use the activity data collected by your device in order for the Service to operate or to provide specific features. This may include movements, heartbeat, change in altitude or data about the surroundings.

Depending on what is described below, third parties may be involved in the activity tracking.

Most devices allow for the User to control which Data is accessed or stored.

Activity data tracked by your device (The Service)

The Service uses some activity data tracked by your device to operate or to provide specific features.

PII collected: movement activity.

Hosting and backend infrastructure

This type of service has the purpose of hosting data and files that enable the Service to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of the Service. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the PII are stored.

Firebase Realtime Database (Google Inc.)

Firebase Realtime Database is a hosting and backend service provided by Google Inc.

PII collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Firebase Hosting (Firebase, Inc.)

Firebase Hosting is a hosting service provided by Google Inc.

PII collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Firebase Cloud Storage (Google Inc.)

Firebase Cloud Storage is a hosting service provided by Google Inc.

PII collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Firebase Cloud Functions (Google Inc.)

Firebase Cloud Functions is a hosting and backend service provided by Google Inc.

PII collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

 

Infrastructure monitoring

This type of service allows the Service to monitor the use and behavior of its components so its performance, operation, maintenance and troubleshooting can be improved.

Which PII are processed depends on the characteristics and mode of implementation of these services, whose function is to filter the activities of the Service.

Firebase Crash Reporting (Google Inc.)

Firebase Crash Reporting is a monitoring service provided by Google, Inc.

PII collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Firebase Performance Monitoring (Google Inc.)

Firebase Performance Monitoring is a monitoring service provided by Google, Inc.

PII collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

 

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of the Service.

The interaction and information obtained through the Service are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.

This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

PII collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

YouTube button and social widgets (Google Inc.)

The YouTube button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the YouTube social network provided by Google Inc.

PII collected: Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

PII collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

 

Location-based interactions

Geolocation (The Service)

The Service may collect, use, and share User location Data in order to provide location-based services.

Most browsers and devices provide tools to opt out from this feature by default. If explicit authorization has been provided, the User’s location data may be tracked by the Service.

PII collected: geographic position.

Non-continuous geolocation (The Service)

The Service may collect, use, and share User location Data in order to provide location-based services.

Most browsers and devices provide tools to opt out from this feature by default. If explicit authorization has been provided, the User’s location data may be tracked by the Service.

The geographic location of the User is determined in a manner that isn't continuous, either at the specific request of the User or when the User doesn't point out its current location in the appropriate field and allows the application to detect the position automatically.

PII collected: geographic position.

 

Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.

These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

Firebase Cloud Messaging (Google Inc.)

Firebase Cloud Messaging is a message sending service provided by Google, Inc. Firebase Cloud Messaging allows the Owner to send messages and notifications to Users across platforms such as Android, iOS, and the web. Messages can be sent to single devices, groups of devices, or specific topics or User segments.

PII collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Firebase Notifications (Google Inc.)

Firebase Notifications is a message sending service provided by Google Inc. Firebase Notifications can be integrated with Firebase Analytics to target analytics-based audiences and track opening and conversion events.

PII collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC.)

MailChimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC.

PII collected: email address.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

 

 

Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, Users allow the Service to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.

Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, the Service will be able to access some Data, stored by these third party services, for registration or identification purposes.

Direct registration (The Service)

The User registers by filling out the registration form and providing the PII directly to the Service.

PII collected: email address, first name and last name.

Facebook Authentication (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook, Inc. and is connected to the Facebook social network.

PII collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Firebase Authentication (Google Inc.)

Firebase Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Google Inc. To simplify the registration and authentication process, Firebase Authentication can make use of third party identity providers and save the information on its platform.

PII collected: email address, first name, last name, password, profile picture, social media accounts and username.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Instagram Authentication (Instagram, Inc.)

Instagram Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Instagram, Inc. and is connected to the Instagram social network.

PII collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Social features

Firebase Dynamic Links (Google Inc.)

Firebase Dynamic Links is a social feature provided by Google Inc. Dynamic Links are tracked within Firebase or Google Analytics for Firebase, which informs the Owner about the details of the User journey to and within the Service.

PII collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Firebase Invites (Google Inc.)

Firebase Invites is a social feature provided by Google Inc. that enables Users to share the Service. The sharing may contain referral codes, or content from within the Service and may be done via email or SMS. Sharing is tracked with Google Analytics for Firebase, which informs the Owner that the User has opened or installed the Service via invite.

PII collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Inviting and suggesting friends (The Service)

The Service may use the PII provided to allow Users to invite their friends - for example through the address book, if access has been provided - and to suggest friends or connections inside it.

PII collected: various types of Data.

Public profile (The Service)

Users may have public profiles that other Users can display. In addition to the PII provided, this profile may contain Users' interactions with the Service.

PII collected: first name, geographic position, last name, picture and username.

 

 

Push Notifications

The Service Uses Cookies. To learn more and for a detailed cookie notice, you may consult the [Cookie Policy][3].

 

 

 

4.     Additional Information about Information Collection and Processing

Data Controller and Data Processor

As used herein a “Data Controller” is the natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of PII and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of the Service.  A “Data Processor” is the natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization authorized by the Data Controller to process the PII in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

All information requested by this Service is mandatory and failure to provide this information may make it impossible for this Service to provide its services. In cases where this Service specifically states that some information is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this information without any consequences on the availability or the functioning of the Service.

You are responsible for any third party information, including PII, that you obtain, publish or share through this Service and confirm that you have such third party's consent to provide such information to us.

Mode and place of processing Information

We use reasonable efforts to take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of PII.

Information processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, PII may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

PII and other information is processed at the Data Controller's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

Retention time

PII is kept for the time necessary to provide the Service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller remove the data as set forth in Section 7 below. With respect to information that is or has been anonymized to no longer contain PII, we reserve the right to right to retain such information indefinitely.

 

5.     Minors and Children Under Age 13

We are committed to complying with all aspects of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).  We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personally Identifiable Information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register on our Service.  If you are under 13, please do not attempt to use or register on our Service or send any Personally Identifiable Information about yourself to us, including your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 may provide any Personally Identifiable Information to Neon AR or on the Service.  In the event that we learn that we have collected Personally Identifiable Information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information.  If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please send a detailed message to info@neon.fyi.

6.     Our Use of Your Information

We may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personally Identifiable Information to:

·       provide to you and communicate with you about the services, content, features or products you use or request;

·       customize and optimize the content or advertisements you receive when you use the Service, and otherwise improve your experience on our Service;

·       complete the fulfillment of your order, including in communications with certain charities, athletes or celebrities;

·       monitor, analyze and improve our services, which may include tracking traffic, usage, and navigation patterns related to your activities on the Service and the links we provide to Third Party Websites or advertisements, and authentication and social features;

·       secure your Account and prevent fraud;

·       carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

·       to protect our or a third-party’s legal rights or interests;

·       as may be required upon request of public authorities; and

·       in any other way we may expressly disclose to you when you provide the information.

 

7.     Sharing Information with Third Parties

We may share information that is not Personally Identifiable Information and that does not identify you personally, with third-parties or our affiliates.

We may share Personally Identifiable Information with our partners, service providers, vendors and others in order to provide you the Service you request, or to provide you some other product or service you specifically use or request; subject in each case to commitments by such parties to use your information only for that purpose and to protect it from disclosure.  For example, we may use service providers like [X][4] to operate our online store and to process your payment information when you conduct transactions through the Service.

We may share Personally Identifiable Information in response to a valid law enforcement request or legal process, to protect our rights and property or those of third parties, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We may share Personally Identifiable Information with a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Neon AR’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personally Identifiable Information held by Neon AR about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

Additionally, in the following circumstances, we may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information without your consent:

·       if we believe there is a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of yourself or another person;

·       to investigate or report on activity which we believe on reasonable grounds to be unlawful;

·       if disclosure is required or authorized by law (for example, in response to a subpoena or where a regulatory authority has the power to request the provision of certain records or information);

·       if disclosure is reasonably necessary to enable an enforcement body to perform its functions, for example the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offenses, or the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal; or

·       if we deem it necessary in our sole discretion to protect our legal and legitimate business interests.

8.     Accessing and Modifying Your Information

You will have the opportunity to review and modify the information stored in your Account any time you log onto your Account using the username and password listed on the Account. Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their PII has been stored and can consult us to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose treatment of PII for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at info@neon.fyi.

9.     Protecting Your Information

We take the security of your Personally Identifiable Information very seriously, and have implemented policies and procedures, including technical measures, that are designed to help safeguard it.  Please remember that you play a valuable part in security as well. Your password to access our Service, which you select at registration, should never be shared with anyone and should be changed frequently.  While we strive to use best practices to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, the Internet and computer technology is not 100% secure and we cannot absolutely ensure the security of any Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to us.

10.  Your Privacy Rights (California Residents)

California residents may choose to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes or choose to opt out of such disclosure.  Our policy is not to disclose Personally Identifiable Information collected online to a third party for directing marketing without your approval.  To make a request or to opt out at any time, please contact us at info@neon.fyi or the other contact information provided below.

11.  European Users

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies.][5]

12.  Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  It may be necessary from time to time for us to modify this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the way we collect and use information or changes in privacy-related laws, regulations, and industry standards.  Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this policy at any time by posting the revised policy on this Service and updating the “last modified” date at the top of this page.  If the changes are material, we will provide you additional, prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances.  We strongly recommend that you refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current Privacy Policy. If revisions to the Privacy Policy are unacceptable to you, you must cease using this Service.  Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personally Identifiable we collect or have stored.

13.  Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us at info@neon.fyi or at the following address:

[Neon AR Inc.]

[10781 Galvin Street

Culver City, CA 90230]